16U Cougars

5
5 Harrison Floyd
Nickname: Buddy
Birth Date: 9/26/2000
Height: 5' 6"
Weight: 140
Bats/Throws: S/R
Year: 2019
Hometown: Marietta, GA
High School: Pope HS
Position: MIF / OF

COACHES COMMENTS:

More commonly known as "Buddy", Harrison is one of the best baseball players 6-4-3 has in the program.  A Pope HS product, his tools stand out on any level at any time. He is a plus plus defender in the middle of the infield and is one of the best outfielders we've had in recent memory. Offensively, he has a compact swing from both sides of the plate that produces crazy good pop. His two strike approach is better than some guys at the highest level. On the bases, he has above average speed that plays up because of his off the chart instincts and great first step. His best tool is his ability to slow the game down and be in the moment. "Buddy" will have an opportunity to play this game for a long time.

Buddy has committed to play college baseball at the University of Georgia.

HONORS

2016- Pope Rookie of the Year

2015- 14U Cougars Offensive Player of the Year

2014- 6-4-3 All-Defensive Team

2013- 6-4-3 All-Defensive Team

A/B Honor Roll